Close

    Data-protection statement

    We, the ims Internationaler Medien Service GmbH & Co. KG, thank you for visiting this website and for your interest in our offers including the associated mobile applications (“Apps”). The protection of your personal data is an important concern to us. In the following, we would therefore like to inform you, which data are processed by us, when you visit our website and use our offers and apps placed on it, for which purposes the data are used and in which manner they are used.

    Controller

    The controller pursuant to Article 4 N0. 7 EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the

    ims Internationaler Medien Service GmbH & Co. KG
    Süderstraße 77
    20097 Hamburg

    You can contact us in writing at the above address, by phone at +49 (0)40 / 23 51 33-400 or by e-Mail to info@ims-online.de.

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding our handling of your personal data and your rights in this context, please feel free to contact our data protection officer at our postal address with the addition “data protection officer”.

    What is personal data?

    The term personal data is defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Accordingly, ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes for example your civil name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth.

    Data collection when visiting our website

    When using the website for informational purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information (e.g. via a contact form), we collect the following technical information (log file data):

    When you access our website the following information is transmitted to us: IP-address, type and version of the browser used, the operating system used, the website from which you came, date and time of access and for registered users, information about the user account, such as the access and user data linked to the user account. This information is used to enable you to use the website in the first place and if applicable our services.

    Otherwise, the aforementioned information will only be statistically evaluated by us in anonymous form and will only be used to improve the attractiveness, content and functionality of our websites. This data processing is based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is the provision of our online offer while ensuring the best possible user comfort.

    Contact

    If you contact us by e-mail or via a contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail-address, your name and telephone number, if applicable) will be stored by us in order to answer your questions. If we ask for entries via our contact form that are not required for establishing contact, we have always marked these as optional. This information serves us to specify your request and to improve its processing. This information is provided expressly on a voluntary basis and with your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. Where this information relates to communication channels (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), you also agree that we may contact you via these communication channels in order to respond to your request. Of course, you may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. The data obtained in this context are deleted, after the storage is no longer necessary for the intended purpose. Insofar as statutory retention periods prevent deletion, we restrict the processing

    Vacancies

    You can apply for a position at our company electronically via e-mail. Please note that e-mails sent unencrypted are not protected against unauthorised access.

    Your data will be used for the processing of your application and the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis is Section 26 (1) BDSG.

    Should an employment relationship be established following your application, we may use the data and documents provided to us for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship in accordance with Sec. 26 (1) BDSG.

    Furthermore, your personal data may be processed where this is necessary to defend against legal claims asserted against us in the application process. The legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The stated purposes corresponds with our legitimate interest in the processing.

    Your personal data will be deleted at the latest after 6 months after completion of the application procedure, provided that no other legitimate interests on our part prevent us from deletion or you have given us your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR) for a longer storage period. Other legitimate interests may for example be a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

    Catalog and administration

    If your company has concluded a contract with us, you as an employee of our customer can use our catalog to research, order and manage your professional literature. According to the underlying contractual agreement, an access will be set up for you to use our service. The legal basis is the performance of the contract according to Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. If your personal data is processed within the scope of the contractual relationship with our customer, the relevant legal basis within the scope of the employment relationship for the described data processing will apply in addition, Article 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 BDSG.

    The data obtained in this context are deleted, after the storage is no longer necessary for the intended purpose. Insofar as statutory retention periods prevent deletion, we restrict the processing.

    Data processing when using the ims MediaPool

    To use the ims MediaPool, you will receive your access data (user ID and password) via e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your order. The access data identifies you as a user, i.e. we can track your use of the ims MediaPool and assign the digital media (titles and other content) purchased by you to your account. Of course, we collect and process this data only for the purpose of providing and invoicing the services provided by us via the ims MediaPool and to check whether you agree to our terms and conditions and have taken note of our privacy notice prior to the first use. Without this processing of your personal data, the services of ims Mediapool cannot be provided. This data processing is therefore necessary for the conclusion and performance of the contract. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data to provide the requested services and to process payments is Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR. If your personal data is processed within the scope of the contractual relationship with our customer, the relevant legal basis within the scope of the employment relationship for the described data processing will apply in addition, Article 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 BDSG.

    We also use the data about your use of the ims Media Pool for statistical purposes, to optimize the offer and to ensure the technical security of our service. The basis of this processing is Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest is the further development of our offer and the prevention of misuse of the offer.

    The data collected about you as a user of the ims MediaPool is only stored for a limited period of time. If you have not obtained any digital content via the ims MediaPool for 3 months or have not placed any active orders with us via the ims MediaPool, we will immediately delete all personal data about your use of the ims MediaPool unless legitimate reasons prevent us from deletion, e.g. statutory retention periods. In this case, the deletion is replaced by a restriction on the processing of this data.

    Download of the mobile MediaPool App

    When downloading the app, the provider of the store where the app is available (AppStore and Google PlayStore) collect the following data for the download: User name, e-mail address, customer number of the account, time of the download and the individual device ID number. However, this collection is the sole responsibility of the store provider. As far as it is necessary for the download, we process the data provided by the store provider without saving it. As far as we process personal data for the download of the app, this is done to provide the app on the basis of the contract with you (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). If your personal data is processed within the scope of the contractual relationship with our customer, the relevant legal basis within the scope of the employment relationship for the described data processing will apply in addition, Article 88 GDPR in conjunction with Section 26 BDSG.

    Newsletter

    You may subscribe to our newsletter service, if you would like to receive regular updates on new publications of current professional books by us. You have the possibility to choose between different newsletters depending on your area of interest.

    For the subscription to our newsletter we need a valid e-mail address. In order to ensure that you really would like to receive information from us, we use the so-called double-opt-in procedure. After your registration, we will send an e-mail to the e-mail address provided, in which we ask you to confirm your request by activating the confirmation link. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one months.

    Only after you have activated the newsletter service as described above, your registration is complete and the selected newsletter will be sent. The legal basis for the data processing connected to the sending of our newsletter is your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

    In addition, we store your IP address and the time of registration and confirmation for a period of up to 3 years after registration (statute of limitations). The purpose of this procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data. The legal basis for the documentation of the registration is our legitimate interest in the proof of a previously given consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

    Of course you may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and withdraw your consent for the future. To do so, please click on the corresponding button in the newsletter sent to you. If you unsubscribe, you will not incur any costs other than transmission costs pursuant to the basic rates.

    General storage period and deletion of personal data

    We store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the intended purpose or if statutory retention periods require storage. As long as statutory retention periods prevent the deletion of your personal data, we will restrict the processing of your data; afterwards your data will be deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

    Data transfer

    A transfer of your personal data to third parties generally does not take place unless, this is permitted by law, in particular, if we are legally obliged to do so (Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), the data transfer is necessary for the performance of our service (Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR) or you have expressly consented to the data transfer prior to it taking place (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

    External service providers and partner companies e.g. the shipping company commissioned with the delivery will only receive your data as far as this is necessary to process your order. In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the required minimum. If service providers perform technical and content-related tasks in the provision of our website or its functionalities, e.g. in the area of hosting and maintenance of our website, we ensure within the framework of data processing pursuant to Article 28 GDPR that they comply with the provisions of data protection laws in a similar manner.

    Cookies

    Cookies are data which are stored on your computer by a website you visit and which enable your browser to be reassigned. Cookies transmit information to the site that uses the cookie and can store various information, such as your language setting, the duration of your visit to our website or your entries made there. Thereby it is for example avoided that you have to re-enter required data in a form, each time you use the website. The information stored in cookies can also be used to identify preferences and to tailor content according to areas of interest.

    There are different types of cookies: Session cookies are data sets that are only temporarily stored in the working memory and are deleted when you close your browser. Permanent or persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time, which may vary depending on the cookie. With this type of cookie, the information can also be stored in text files on your computer. However, you can also delete these cookies at any time via the settings of your browser.

    First-party cookies are set by the website you are currently visiting. Only this website may read information from these cookies. Third-party cookies are set by organizations that are not operators of the website you are visiting. These cookies are for example used by marketing companies.

    The legal basis for possible processing of personal data by means of cookies and their storage period may vary. If you have given us your consent, the legal basis is Art.6 para.1 lit. a GDPR. Insofar as data processing is based on our legitimate interests, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit .f GDPR. The stated purpose then corresponds to our legitimate interest.

    We use cookies to ensure the proper operation of the website, to provide basic functionalities, to measure reach and – with your consent – to tailor our services to preferred areas of interest.

    The cookies used on this website can be seen in the data protection settings [borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Cookie Einstellungen”/].

    You can delete cookies already stored on your device at any time. If you want to prevent cookies from being stored, you can do so via the settings in your internet browser. Alternatively, you may also install so-called ad blockers. Please note that some functions of our website may not work if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

    When visiting our website, all users of our website are also informed by an information banner about the use of cookies and referred to this privacy policy. As a user, you will also be asked to give your consent to the use of certain cookies, in particular for the personalization of services and for marketing measures. Once you have given your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future by using the following [borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Cookie Einstellungen”/] to access the data protection settings and deactivate the button for the processing you have agreed to.

    Google Analytics

    If you have given your consent, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).

    Scope of the processing

    Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected by means of the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

    We use the function ‘anonymizeIP’ (so-called IP-Masking): Due to the activation of IP-anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

    During your visit to our website, the following data, among others, is collected:

    – the pages you visit, your “click path

    – Achievement of “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)

    – Your user behavior (for example clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)

    – Your approximate location (region)

    – Your IP address (in abbreviated form)

    – technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g. language settings, screen resolution)

    – Your internet provider

    – the referrer URL (via which website/advertising medium you came to this website)

    Purposes of the processing

    On behalf of ims Internationaler Medien Service GmbH & Co. KG, Google will use this information to evaluate your (pseudonymous) use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. The reports provided by Google Analytics serve to analyze the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns

    Recipient

    Recipient of the data is

    • Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Irland

    as data processor. For this purpose we have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. Google LLC, headquartered in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities may access the data stored at Google.

     

    Transfer to third countries

    A transfer of data to the USA cannot be excluded.

    Storage period

    The data sent by us and linked to cookies is automatically deleted after 14 months. Where the retention period has been reached, data is automatically deleted once a month.

    You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by

    1. not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or
    2. downloading and installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics HERE.

    You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to refuse all cookies, this may limit the functionality of this and other websites.

    Legal basis and possibility to withdraw consent

    The legal basis for the processing is your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future by accessing

    [borlabs-cookie type=”btn-cookie-preference” title=”Cookie Einstellungen”/]

    and changing your selection.

    For more information about Google Analytics’ terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit  https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/  and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

    Google Maps

    This site uses the map service Google Maps. Google Maps is a map service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. In order to use the functions of Google Maps, information, including the IP address and the address entered as part of the route function, may be transmitted to the provider’s servers. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. When you visit a website that contains Google Maps, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Google servers, whereby the map content is sent to your browser and integrated by it. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. According to current knowledge, it includes the following data:

    – Date and time of the visit to the relevant website,

    – Internet address or URL of the web page accessed,

    – IP address, (start) address entered during route planning

    The use of Google Maps is carried out in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and in order to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. If you do not want Google to process data via this service, you can deactivate the use of JavaScript in your browser settings. Please note that in this case the interactive map function of Google Maps cannot be used.

    More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en.

    The legal basis for the processing is your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

    DoubleClick by Google

    On our website we use the online marketing tool DoubleClick by Google (service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) DoubleClick uses cookies to display ads relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent users from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to help identify which ads are shown in which browser. This ensures that the same ad is not shown more than once. DoubleClick may also use cookie IDs to track conversions related to ads. For example, if a user sees a DoubleClick ad and later visits the advertiser’s site on the same browser to make a purchase, DoubleClick will use the cookie ID to track the conversion.

    When you visit a page that uses DoubleClick and where DoubleClick script is enabled, your browser automatically connects directly to Google’s server. We as the website operator have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool. We inform you according to our state of knowledge: By integrating DoubleClick, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will obtain and save your IP address.

    There are several ways in which you can prevent detection by this tracking method: a. by setting your browser accordingly. Suppressing third-party cookies means that you will not see third-party ads. b. By disabling cookies for conversion tracking, you prevent interest-based advertising from being displayed. To do this, you must block cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” in your browser. c. You can set an opt-out cookie at https://www.google.com/settings/ads  However; this setting will be deleted if you delete all your cookies. d. by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies; e. by permanently deactivating cookies in your browser under the link https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996?hl=en. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

    For more information about DoubleClick by Google, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/enterprise/  and https://support.google.com/adsense/?hl=en#topic=3373519, and on data protection at Google in general: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de. alternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org

    The legal basis for the processing is your consent, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

    Your rights as a data subject

    You have the following rights towards us with regard to your personal data:

    General rights

    You have the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, the right to object and the right to data portability. Where processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent with effect for the future.

    Right to object in the event of data processing for legitimate interest

    Pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you on the basis of Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (data processing to protect a legitimate interest), this also applies to profiling based on this provision.

    In the event of your objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

    Right to object to direct marketing

    If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right pursuant to Article 21 (2) GDPR to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising, this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

    In the event of your objection to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

    Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    In addition, you have the right to complain to a competent data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us

    In order to assert your rights please contact us in writing at

    ims Internationaler Medien Service GmbH & Co. KG
    Süderstraße 77
    20097 Hamburg

    or via e-mail to info@ims-online.de . Please also feel free to contact our data protection officer at our postal address with the addition “data protection officer” in this regard.

    Changes to our privacy notice

    We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time with effect in accordance with applicable privacy laws. Thus, we kindly ask you to inform yourself regularly by reading the current privacy notice.

    Last update: September 2020